Friday, December 17, 2010

Haley loves Jakes Bar and Grill

We are happy to say that Haley is loving working at Jakes Bar and Grill, and that things are working out with balancing school and Varsity Soccer so far. It was tough in the beginning because she had to miss out on the beginning of her soccer tournament because of training which wasn't easy for her, but now everything is going fine with making it to practice and games. Her boss seems really cool about scheduling her around her practices and games too.

Now that it is Christmas break she can work some more hours and make some good money. That should help her to have a little bit more spending money around the holidays to do things with family and friends :)

We are so proud of you Haley. You are growing up sooo fast, and such an adult now. I can't believe that in less than 6 months you will already be 18 years old. Whew!

Love you Haley!!! xoxoxoxxx

Monday, December 13, 2010

Cody is 10 months old

I can't believe it. The time has gone by so fast. Cody is starting to stand more and more on his own, and we think he will be walking in no time. He also sits up on his knees and plays with his toys. Cody signed "more" to us a couple days before he turned 10 months too. One of the cutest things though is watching his face light up with the biggest smile, and then seeing him clap his hands. He is such a happy boy and a joy to have in our family. The last 10 months have been the best months of my life, and I can't wait to see what Cody discovers in the next months to come :) Mommy, Daddy, Sissy and Logan love you sooo much Cody!!! xoxoxoxxx

Monday, December 6, 2010

Haley has her first job!!!

Haley got a job at Jakes Bar and Grill as a hostess. Training starts this week. We are so happy for Haley and can't wait to find out how it goes. The nice thing is it is right by our house on Higley and Queen Creek so it will be convienent with going to work after school and after/before soccer.

Good luck Haley!!!

Tuesday, November 30, 2010

Where has the time gone?

I can't believe that it is December 1rst, 2010 tomorrow. This past year has gone by sooo fast! It has been the best year of my life though thanks to my awesome husband, Craig, daugther Haley, and my sons, Logan and Cody.

Haley is truckin through her senior year of highschool, and she made Varsity Soccer!!! Yay Haley we are so proud of you!! She is a great girl, and I'm so lucky to have her in my life. Haley is the best big sister, Logan and Cody think the world of her.

Logan is now 5 years old, and he is definetly keeping me on my toes. He is the best big brother and such a huge help with his little brother Cody. Always playing with Cody, and then so willing to pick up the toys in the living room once they are done. His other fav's are playing the wii, and his ds xl. This past few months he also was in his first season of soccer. He did a great job, and made some new friends. His fav... Jake! (Have to get them together for a playdate soon)... now were taking a few months off and then he will play again starting in February.

Cody is now 9 1/2 months old, crawling all over the place, playing with every toy he sees, pulling up on everything, standing on his own for a few seconds, clapping, eating all kinds of new foods, and stage 2 and 3 baby food. I'm still nursing him at least for another month or so... which is why we are working on sippee cups and hoping he gets the hang of them soon. He has 5 teeth now (2 top, and 3 bottom) which is another reason nursing will be done soon, lol! I do have to admit that he has the cutest smile (cheezy grin) I've ever seen though.

Craig is still working with his dad doing water treatment for JC Products, and then he is home with the boys a few nights a week while I'm at work. He is an awesome dad, best friend, and husband. I don't know what I would do without him and I thank God for him each and every day! I love you hunny!!

I'm still a server at Grimaldis and I love it. Working just a few nights a week is perfect, and really helping to pay the bills. My fav nights there are when it is so steadily busy that the time just flys by and the tips keep coming, lol!! Working as a server has also helped me to accomplish losing all the baby weight gained while prego with Cody, plus some. Which is a huge accomplishment.

Well, enough for now... diaper duty calls. Night!!

Chillin with the Stillmans

Logan, Cody and I had so much fun hanging out with Auntie KK, Presley and Jaggar today. It was quite entertaining watching Logan and Pres play together and Jaggar and Cody playing together. The kids have all grown up so much, and they are all so much fun. Let's just say there never was a dull moment, and between Kristin and the kids I was always laughing. Thanks Sis!

The only uh oh of the day was.... that poor Jaggar didn't get a nap today at my house, but he pulled it off like a champ and enjoyed a popsicle with mommy that he would have missed out on if he was napping, lol! Shhh... don't let Cody know he missed out while he was napping :)

Thankfully Kristin did find sometime to help me fix my blog and now I need to catch up on everything that has happened lately.

Thursday, September 23, 2010

I think I can, I think I can

Cody is ready to start crawling soon. He was scooting all around the living room last night. Pushing up on his hands and knees :) With a little more practice he will be crawling in no time.


Last night big brother and Cody also fit in some time to wrestle with each other. The boys are so cute together and it really cracks us up watching them play together. I love it!!

Time Flies....

With each day Haley, Logan and Cody change so much and Craig and I realize more and more that they are growing up soooo fast!! Haley is researching colleges, Logan is going to be 5 next month, and Cody is already 7 months old. Craig and I are so blessed and we couldn't love our kids or eachother anymore than we already do. We thank God each day for blessing us, and keeping us safe and healthy.

Sunday, September 19, 2010

Vikings Fans!!!

We got all dressed and ready to cheer on the Vikings with daddy. Good luck Vikings!!!